" Privacy Policy - Tiny Woman Wordshop

Privacy Policy

Tiny Woman Wordshop is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals. We recognize the need for the appropriate management and protection of any personal information that you agree to provide to us. This extends to people with whom we do business (customers, educators, parents, community members or other businesses) and employees.

Our Privacy Management Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your personal information as follows:

1. Collection

1.1 Tiny Woman Wordshop collects personal information about individuals to better manage our business and better communicate with you. We will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform individuals about the planned use/disclosure of personal information. Tiny Woman Wordshop will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.

1.2 We may collect the following data from you:
a) Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information that you provide if you choose to register an account with us, post product reviews, submit a testimonial about our products or services, or submit a request for further information or report a problem about our site.
b) We may keep a record of your correspondence, if you request information from us.
c) Details of transactions that you carry out through our site to fulfill your orders.

1.3 We DO NOT collect credit card or banking information. All orders are processed through PayPal and this information is NOT shared with us. For more information read PayPal’s privacy policy (link provided during checkout or obtained from their site).

2. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information About or From Children

We do not collect personal information about or from children. Any samples of student work that we have collected has been done with parental consent and used with all personally identifiable information removed.

3. Accuracy

Tiny Woman Wordshop will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual, will modify their information as required.

4. Storage

4.1 Tiny Woman Wordshop will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information. The data that we collect from you will be transferred to and stored at a location within Canada. It may also be processed by staff that works for us to, among other things, fulfill your order, process invoice details and provide support services. When you submit your personal data, you agree to this transferring, storing or processing. We take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

4.2 The information you provide to us in stored on a secure server. We DO NOT collect or store credit card or banking information. If you have chosen to register an account with us and have chosen a password, which enables you access to certain parts of our site, then you are responsible for keeping your password confidential. We ask that you do not share your password with anyone. With this password, you have access to, among other things, the following information that we have collected from you: name, address, email, and shopping cart purchases. We will use procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorized access.

4.3 Transmission of information through the internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data, however, we cannot guarantee the security of the data transmitted to our site. Data transmission is at your own risk.

5. Retention

Tiny Woman Wordshop will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Employment Standards for example).

6. Disclosure

Tiny Woman Wordshop will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless permission is obtained from you.

7. Your Rights and Access

Tiny Woman Wordshop promotes individual’s right of access to personal information about themselves. We will provide access to information upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedures. Note: access to a record may be subject to the payment of any fee required according to organization policy.

8. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes that we make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page; and if appropriate, will notify you by email.

Contact Tiny Woman Wordshop at info@tinywws.com with any questions, comments or requests for information about this privacy policy.